This Baltimore Oriole has been hanging out in my yard early in the morning for breakfast. They are very elusive. If you venture into the yard they disappear quickly. I have seen the female eating my grapes, figs and strangely they seem to like the base of the trumpet flower that they tear off the flower to get at. Perhaps there is nectar at the inside base of the trumpet flower?
A flock of Cedar Waxwings feeding in Tompkins County, New York, along Sapsucker Woods Road. The clip’s original audio is muted and replaced with the Stokes’ recording of cedar waxwings (hence the yellow warbler singing in the background in “November”).
In this video Bird Man Mel shows you how to clean various feeders and the tools needed to get the job done.
Several views of a male calling on territory while perched on Creosote Bush and various Teddy-Bear Cholla Cactus. The bird calling in the background is a Cactus Wren. April 2010, Anza Borrego State Park, San Diego County, California, USA.
A Black and White Warbler by The Lake in Central Park. A musical accompaniment added to soften the surrounding sounds and enhance the view of this delightful bird. New York City, April 2013.
Published on Feb 9, 2016 Kenan Harkin checks out the Eurasian Eagle-owl on this bonus episode of Kamp Kenan. We’ll be back next week with a seriously amazing feature episode where Kenan and the team take a road trip for a Cuban Crocodile Roundup! Kamp Kenan is the home for fun and informative animal encounters, reptile education and wild adventures! Former Pro BMX star and current TV announcer, Kenan Harkin’s reptile breeding facility in South Florida is the launching point for a plethora of how to’s, who’s who, and what’s going on in the world of reptiles and adventure! Follow [More]
By swimming in a circle, the phalarope generates a vortex that sweeps its prey towards the surface.
The thrushes are known for their beautiful song, and Swainson’s is no exception. It is still considered a common species, although the population has declined across its range by about 30 percent between 1966 and 2010 according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.
I digiscoped this Waterthrush at Tower Grove Park in St. Louis Missouri on 4/21/12. Thought this particular Waterthrush would make a good quiz for those trying to learn their Louisiana and Northern Waterthrush, like me.
Common Yellowthroat warbler in Maine.
Searching for the previously found Gray Vireo nest and couldn’t re-find. Speculated it could have blown away in the windstorm earlier that week, but didn’t see it or any remains on the ground.
A large diving duck with a long thin bill, the Red-breasted Merganser is found in large lakes, rivers and the ocean. It prefers salt water more than the other two species of merganser.
Uploaded on May 17, 2011 British Columbia – Lot’s of Western Meadowlark’s were singing their song sitting on fence posts and trying to entice a mate.
In this video Bird Man Mel shows you how to attract Nesting Birds to your backyard.
I was alerted by a continuous chirping coming from a dead Saguaro cactus stump. As I watched from a distance a pair of Gila woodpeckers flew in to feed the young.
Follow me on Twitter https://twitter.com/TheBirdsNerd Check out the Birds Nerd’s photos on Flickr here http://www.flickr.com/photos/64663725…
The black-and-white Common Goldeneye is one of the last ducks to migrate south in fall. It often will winter as far north as open water permits.
Bruce Lyons, a University of Santa Cruz professor, gives an intimate look into Caspian Tern life at the Elkhorn Slough. Visit http://ElkhornSlough.org for more information on how you can protect wildlife at the the Elkhorn Slough. Filmed, narrated, and copyrighted by Bruce Lyons, 2004. Used with permission by The Elkhorn Slough Foundation. Edited by Ken Collins
Violet-green Swallows (Tachycineta thalassina) are searching for a perfect place to nest. They nested in this very tree last year and by the end of my observation, they were bringing in nesting material and will nest in this tree again this year.
A common and increasingly abundant duck, the American Wigeon breeds in northwestern North America and is found throughout the rest of the continent in migration and in winter. Its small bill and the male’s white forehead, as well as certain aspects of nesting and feeding behavior, distinguish this species from other dabbling ducks.