Brown Pelicans are the plunge-divers. It is important for a juvenile to learn this foraging technique. As you will see this juvenile is quite skillful in using it.
Singing mostly its alternate song.
Published on May 23, 2012 At Far North Bicentennial Park, Anchorage, May 23, 2012
White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus) * Family: Accipitridae, * Genus: Elanus, * Species: E. leucurus, * Class: Aves, * Order: Accipitriformes, * Type: Bird, * Diet: Carnivore, * Average lifespan in the wild: Up to 8 to 10 years. * Size: 14 – 17 inches (3-foot wingspan), * Weight: 9 – 10 1/2 ounces. ** The White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus) is an elanid kite found in western North America and parts of South America.
Avocets filmed at several locations in Alberta with their young chicks. The changes in the chicks over the 10 or so days i observed them are noticeable not just in size but colour.
Royal Flycatcher, Vermillion Flycatcher, Least Flycatcher, Greater Pewee, Olive-Sided Flycatcher, Fork-Tailed Flycatcher, Tropical Kingbird, Social Flycatcher, Great Kiskadee, White-Collared Manakin, Red-Capped Manakin, Masked Tityra, Ridgways Rough-Winged Swallow, Mangrove Swallow
Rufous Hummingbird ( Male ) – Best viewed at 720p resolution
Red-eyed Vireo, Vireo olivaceus preening, bathing. Species photo gallery: http://www.theearlybirder.com/vireo/r…
In this short film Bird Man Mel shows you how to attract owls to your surrounding area.
Painted Bunting couple dine together,
This short video shows YOU how to bring and keep Goldfinches coming back to your backyard!
Common Poorwill at NHM Wildlife Gardens.
Gorgeous Black-bellied Whistling-Ducks (Dendrocyna autumnalis; rødnebbplystreand) at Audubon Park in New Orleans. The park is increasingly used as a migratory stopover. Shots are from mid-October. Opening bayou scence from Jean Lafitte Natl Historic Park and Preserve.
August 11, 2011: I was so excited to see these native birds! One visited yesterday, looked around, then left. This morning he was back — with friends.
Adults have a grey-brown back and wings, a white belly, and a white breast with one black neckband. They have a brown cap, a white forehead, a black mask around the eyes and a short orange and black bill. Their breeding habitat is open ground on beaches or flats across northern Canada and Alaska. They nest on the ground in an open area with little or no plant growth. They are migratory and winter in coastal areas ranging from the United States to Patagonia. They are extremely rare vagrants to western Europe, although their true status may be obscured by [More]
Varied Thrushes on Johnson Creek.
Published on May 31, 2012 Boyce Thompson Arboretum east of Phoenix Arizona Category Science & Technology License Standard YouTube License
A tiny, continuously active bird, the Golden-crowned Kinglet is most frequently found in coniferous woods. Despite being barely larger than a hummingbird, the kinglet winters northward to Canada and Alaska.
Sighting photos and video by David Moll.